Krea 2 AI
Guest route · rapid forks Live

Nano Banana

Use Nano Banana inside Krea 2 AI to fork a visual idea quickly: palette swaps, medium shifts, and reference restyles before committing a Krea 2 Large pass.

Also consider: Move to Nano Banana Pro for polish, or Krea 2 Large when texture and grain should lead the frame.

Nano Banana · live route
0 / 5000
Describe the subject, composition, light, texture, and emotional tone.
Choose modelText to image · settings update automatically

Only live routes are selectable. Your prompt stays in place when you switch.

Aspect ratio
Resolution
Prompt detail
This generation−1creditCost guide

Your image will appear here

Nano Banana studies

Check the light, crop, and materials in these examples before you write your prompt.

Nano Banana action study on Krea 2
Pool study
Nano Banana concept range example
Concept fork
Nano Banana poster direction example
Graphic poster
Nano Banana product exploration example
Surface explore

Creative lens

What this route is for

Nano Banana is the quick fork lane in the Krea 2 studio. It rewards briefs that name one subject, one camera attitude, and one lighting story, then change a single variable between runs. Think of it as a sketchbook beside Krea’s richer texture engine, not a replacement for it.

Decision guide

When to open it

Open Nano Banana when you need three distinct directions before lunch: seasonal palette swaps, illustration versus photo, or a reference restyle that keeps silhouette stable. Return to Krea 2 when the output should feel more authored, grainy, or materially specific.

Strengths on this route

What Nano Banana does well in this workbench, and when those strengths are useful.

Single-variable forks
Hold composition steady while testing only palette, medium, or setting between runs.
Reference restyle
Upload a frame and describe one concrete shift: wardrobe, season, surface, or background.
Moodboard speed
Generate small sets that compare direction, not random novelty.

Nano Banana prompt briefs

Copy a brief, replace the subject, and keep the instructions for layout, light, and materials.

Nano Banana travel mood example

Travel mood fork

Start surreal, then decide if the story feels editorial or illustrated.

Surreal travel vignette, cobalt sea through a porthole, oversized citrus slice, sun-faded linen, flash photography, optimistic summer heat.
Nano Banana poster branch example

Film poster branch

One cyclist, one graphic device, no text yet.

Indie film poster, lone cyclist crossing a huge red circle at dusk, grainy risograph texture, bold negative space.
Nano Banana seasonal swap example

Season swap

Keep the window seat and change only the season.

Same cafe window composition, autumn version: amber leaves outside, cinnamon latte, warm tungsten interior, soft film grain.
Nano Banana reference restyle example

Reference restyle

Keep silhouette; change the world around it.

Keep bottle silhouette from reference. Restyle as sunlit Mediterranean breakfast with striped linen, lemon peel, candid flash.

Loop with Krea 2

Explore the look in Krea 2, then switch models when the brief calls for a different kind of control.

  1. 01

    Pick one lever

    Decide whether the next fork changes palette, medium, setting, or wardrobe.

  2. 02

    Run a tight trio

    Three related prompts teach more than ten unrelated rewrites.

  3. 03

    Promote to Krea

    Move the winning fork to Krea 2 Large for texture and finish.

Workspace facts

Check the endpoint, credit calculation, and provider price source before you generate.

Live endpoints on this page
Nano Banana opens through 2 linked endpoints in the Krea 2 AI generator: gemini/nano-banana; gemini/nano-banana/edit. Available modes here: text to image, image to image. Shared aspect ratios: 1:1, 16:9, 4:3, 4:5, 2:3, 9:16.
Credit cost in this workspace
A typical 1:1 text-to-image run with Nano Banana costs 1 credit here. Image-to-image with one reference is 1 credit on gemini/nano-banana/edit.
Compared with the Krea 2 default
Home default remains FLUX.2 (black-forest-labs/flux-2). This page locks Nano Banana as a guest route; return to Krea 2 Large, Medium, or Turbo on the home generator when Krea texture should lead.

Nano Banana studio notes

What creators say after using this workflow in production.

Nano Banana is the fork lane beside Krea Turbo. Three palette swaps before lunch, then promote the winner to Krea Large.
Iris Vale avatar
Iris ValeMoodboard artist
One subject, one frame, one light story — Nano Banana rewards that discipline with forks the team can actually vote on.
Jonah Park avatar
Jonah ParkSocial creative
Reference restyles keep silhouette stable while I change season or wardrobe. Faster than rewriting the whole brief each time.
Celia Moss avatar
Celia MossFreelance illustrator
We sketch thumbnails here, then finish expressive texture on Krea 2 Large. The loop feels like a real studio, not a model zoo.
Noah Greer avatar
Noah GreerStartup marketer
Students learn prompting faster when forks are cheap. Nano Banana teaches concrete nouns better than a pile of aesthetic adjectives.
Priya Shah avatar
Priya ShahArt instructor
Wardrobe and lighting forks on the same character beat saved our trailer pre-vis week without leaving the Krea workbench.
Owen Blake avatar
Owen BlakeIndie game artist

Nano Banana FAQ

How is Nano Banana different from Krea 2 Turbo?+

Turbo is tuned for Krea’s aesthetic engine. Nano Banana is a Gemini guest route optimized for fast visual branching and restyles.

Can I edit references?+

Yes. Switch to image mode on this route for guided restyles.

What makes a strong fork?+

Keep one subject, one frame, and one lighting setup. Change only one element between comparisons.